Privacy Policy

House-moves Limited are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 with the Information Commissioners Office registration number ZA097449.

In this privacy policy it is explained what is personal data, what types of personal data we collect, for what purposes said data is collected, how it is processed and what rights you have in this regard. You can rest assured that your personal data is handled with care.

What is Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your information relating to an individual.

What Data is collected

We collect your personal details when registering you on our database for the purposes buying or selling a property. The data we collect would be your name, address, email address, telephone number, mortgage provider and solicitors’ details.

Processing of Personal Data

  1. House-moves will collect relevant data from you when registering to; Value Your Property, Sell Your Property, List on our Database, View a Property, or Offer and Buy a Property. Information will be collected directly via our webpage; www.house-moves.co.uk, via email, face to face or via telephone with yourself. You may also submit information via property portals such a Rightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket, or via social media platforms. All data will be for explicit and legitimate purposes only.
  2. The information we collect and process will be used for the sole purpose of conducting our business as an Estate Agent and in meeting regulations set out by HMRC, NCA and the ICO to protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorised transactions and money laundering.

Where required we may share limited personal information you provide when you register with us or enter into a transaction with us, as necessary and only for the purposes and on the lawful grounds described above with various third parties who process your personal information on our behalf (Data Processors and software) such as:

Solicitors/Conveyancers, Surveyors, Financial/Mortgage advisors and other estate agents in a chain.

Software and system providers including but not limited to:

Vebra Alto, Landmark Agent, BriefYourMarket, Cole Accounting, Iam-Sold.

Website Hosts and analytics platform providers including but not limited to:

BriefYourMarket, Google Analytics, Nettl.

We require that these service providers and other parties adhere to strict rules when processing your personal information, including to only use your personal information in accordance with our specific instructions (such as for the purposes of completing referencing or contacting you to arrange access to carry valuations or surveys) and the applicable laws.

  1. Your information will only be used by House-moves Limited for the purpose it was obtained and only held for as long as necessary. Only if requested by yourself will we pass your details to third parties for Conveyancing, Surveying or Financial purposes.
  2. You have the right to request details of data we hold about you, also should you wish to be removed from our database, you can do so by emailing; info@House-moves.co.uk or by telephone; 01242 517800. If you believe the data we hold is inaccurate you can contact us to correct any information.

The information will enable us to provide our service, administer and communicate with you, to keep you informed about House-moves properties, products, services, offers and promotions.

Contact Details

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or House-moves processing of your personal data, please contact us at:

info@House-moves.co.uk or call 01242 517800

Office Address:

House-moves Limited
2 Rowanfield Road
Cheltenham
Gloucestershire
GL51 8AG

Menu